Golden West Grand
2009
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

 

 

Tuesday, May 5

Event 1
100 SINGLES

 

AA     Jerry Parr                99

A        Cliff May                97

B        Michael Walker       95

C        none entered           

D        Ed Figone                82

W       Rhonda Valdon       90

JR      Sean Gann               38

SJ       none entered           

VT     Richard Tsue           88

SV     George Reese          98

 

Event 2
100 HANDICAP

 

WI      Jerry Parr                97

18-23 William Sutton         93

24-6   Leonardo Grassini   93

27       David Kelly             96

W       Pauline Welsh         71

JR      Sean Gann               94

SJ       none entered           

VT     Richard Tsue           94

SV     George Reese          95

 

Event 3
100 DOUBLES

 

AA     Jerry Parr                99

A        Leonardo Grassini   95

B        Bob Bounds            92

C        Donald Kaneshiro   85

D        Raymond Alvarez   83

W       Vickie Larkin          88

JR      Sean Gann               79

SJ       none entered           

VT     Richard Tsue           79

SV     George Reese          95

 

Wednesday, May 6

Event 4
100 SINGLES

 

AA     Richard Bullard       100

A        Cliff May                97

B        not reported           

C        David Wilding         90

D        John Lee  95

W       Tina Klein               87

JR      Sean Gann               92

SJ       none entered           

VT     not reported           

SV     George Reese          99

 

Event 5
100 HANDICAP

 

WI      David Kelly             99

over George Reese

18-23 Cliff May 94

24-6   Durland Fischer      92

27       George Reese          99

W       Carolyn Henthorne  79

JR      Sean Gann               72

SJ       none entered           

VT     Jim Grider               92

SV     Gerald Smallwood  95

Reese won 27 with 99

 

Event 6
100 DOUBLES

 

AA     George Reese          97

A        Roger Barlow          91

B        Dave Bardelli          88

C        not reported           

D        Deckert Reeves       75

W       Rhonda Valdon       71

JR      Sean Gann               67

SJ       none entered           

VT     not reported           

SV     Gerald Smallwood  87

Reese won AA with 97

 

Thursday, May 7

Event 7
RUSS McLENNAN
MEMORIAL

 

WI      David Kelly             98

over Steve Smith

18-23 Burton Fosse Jr       96

24-6   Stephen Rice           96

27       Steve Smith             98

W       Vickie Larkin          93

JR      Gino Belleci            94

SJ       none entered           

VT     Jim Grider               94

SV     Gerald Smallwood  97

 

Event 8
ATLANTIS RESORT
HANDICAP

 

WI      Stuart Welton          99

18-23 Andy Joy 98

24-6   Mike Chiechi           95

27       Ron Christensen      98

W       Vickie Larkin          90

JR      Gino Belleci            90

SJ       none entered           

VT     David Bonillas        94

SV     Carter Miner            94

 

Friday, May 8

Event 9
SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

 

WI      Stuart Welton          200

RU     Stephen Rice           199

over David Kelly, Craig Baxter, P. A. Parsons

AA     David Kelly             199

A        Craig Baxter            199

B        Durland Fischer      198

C        Tammy Mariluch     185

D        Angelina Folchi       190

W       Kathy Miner            195

RU     Vickie Larkin          193

JR      Gino Belleci            197

RU     Steven Bergelen      190

SJ       Derek Whitten         193

RU     Stephen Zissimos

                                           184

VT     David Bonillas        196

over David Mischler

RU     David Mischler       196

SV     P. A. Parsons          199

RU     Glen Hendricks       198

 

Saturday, May 9

Event 10
DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP

 

WI      Ron Alcoriza           100

AA     Stuart Welton          99

A        Jack Simmons         97

B        Burton Fosse           96

C        Gale Kerr                92

D        Philip Greenhill       90

W       Kathy Miner            86

JR      Tyler Stein               96

SJ       Derek Whitten         90

SV     Lawrence Marvier   97

VT     Daniel Gustafson    93

 

Event 11
PRELIMINARY HANDICAP

 

WI      Derek Whitten         98

over Kenneth Lobo

RU     Kenneth Lobo         98

W       Monica Dirr            97

JR      Gino Belleci            92

SJ       Stephen Zissimos    92

Whitten was WI with 98

VT     Daniel Gustafson    94

SV     Gerald Smallwood  97

 

Sunday, May 10

Event 12
100 HANDICAP

 

WI      Stuart Welton          99

over Ron Alcoriza

RU     Ron Alcoriza           99

 

Event 13
HANDICAP
CHAMPIONSHIP

 

WI      Monica Dirr            99

over Evan Fine

RU     Evan Fine                99

3rd     William Sutton        98

over Ron Alcoriza

4th      Ron Alcoriza           98

W       Jennifer Martin        95

Dirr was WI with 99

JR      Gino Bellici             95

SJ       Angelina Folchi       93

VT     Jim Grider               96

SV     Carter Miner            96

 

400 TOTAL HANDICAP

 

Pot of Gold

WI      Ron Christensen      383

 

ALL-AROUND

 

WI      Ron Alcoriza           396

AA     Stuart Welton          394

A        Stephen Rice           384

B        Durland Fischer      380

C        Tammy Mariluch     355

D        Rallin Klunbry        349

W       none entered           

JR      Steven Bergeleen

                                           375

SJ       Derek Whitten         375

VT     Jim Grider               376

SV     Larry Marvier          388

 

HIGH-OVER-ALL
(1,300 Targets,
Events 1-11, 13)

 

WI      David Kelly             1,254

AA     Jerry Parr                1,252

A        Roger Barlow          1,194

B        William Sutton        1,175

C        none entered           

D        none entered           

W       none entered           

JR      none entered           

SJ       none entered           

VT     Richard Tsue           1,142

SV     George Reese          1,233

 

 

Monica Dirr earns top handicap trophy;
Ron Alcoriza wins doubles, all-around

Monica Dirr and Evan Fine hit 99 apiece in the Handicap Championship, claiming the high-gun and runnerup prizes, respectively, during the Golden West Grand held May 5-10 at Sage Hill CS, Reno, Nev. This is the first time a woman has won the event since 1969 when Susan Nattrass carded 99.

For the second year in a row, Stuart Welton posted the lone 200 in the feature singles to capture top honors. He also won Thursday’s handicap and Sunday’s first yardage race with 99s.

Ron Alcoriza secured the high-gun prize in the main doubles with 100 and paced all-around scoring with 396. David Kelly’s 1,254x1,300 led the high-over-all. Kelly secured first-place prizes in Wednesday’s and Thursday’s handicaps with 99 and 98. George Reese and Steve Smith matched the scores on Wednesday and Thursday, respectively, and they took home 27-yard awards. Reese was AA winner in Wednesday’s twins with 97.

Jerry Parr led all three opening-day events, winning the handicap with 97 and earning AA awards in the singles and doubles with 99s.

 


 

 

 

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------
Send questions or comments to: editorial@trapandfield.com

Please visit us again. Until then, why not jump on over to the ATA's official page?

TRAP & FIELD Magazine, 1000 Waterway Blvd., Indianapolis IN 46202
Ph: (317) 633-8800 Fax: (317) 633-2084

We would like your input!
Please direct all questions and comments about our website to the webmaster at trapandfield@hotmail.com

(C) Copyright 12/09/2010, Curtis Magazine Group, Inc.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
 

 

 

 

 

Featured PostsEditor PapersElissa's NotebookFrom the SidelinesAsk Les GreevyDale StockdalePhil Kiner BlogI Have this Old Gun

DepartmentsHomeGun Club NewsSubscriptionsAdvertisingWhat's NewArticlesLinksShoot ResultsArchivesHistoryDownloadsStatsATA NewsClassified AdsAbout UsIndustry News